132335685_ayoegettyimages-1936108259.jpg

Emmy Awards: The winners and nominees (updating live)

Ayo Edebiri accepts the Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series award for 'The Bear' onstage during the 75th Primetime Emmy Awards at Peacock Theater on January 15, 2024 in Los Angeles, CaliforniaImage source, Getty Images
Image caption,

Ayo Edebiri was named best supporting comedy actress for her performance in The Bear

Succession, The White Lotus, Ted Lasso and Beef are the leading contenders for the 75th Emmy Awards, the US TV industry’s highest honours, which will be handed out on Monday.

Here are the nominations in full:

Outstanding drama series

  • Andor
  • Better Call Saul
  • The Crown
  • House of the Dragon
  • The Last of Us
  • Succession
  • The White Lotus
  • Yellowjackets

Outstanding comedy series

  • Abbott Elementary
  • Barry
  • The Bear
  • Jury Duty
  • The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • Only Murders In The Building
  • Ted Lasso
  • Wednesday

Outstanding limited or anthology series

  • Beef
  • Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
  • Daisy Jones & The Six
  • Fleishman Is In Trouble
  • Obi-Wan Kenobi

Outstanding talk series

  • The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live
  • Late Night With Seth Meyers
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
  • The Problem With Jon Stewart

Outstanding reality competition programme

WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race

  • The Amazing Race
  • Survivor
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Outstanding scripted variety series

WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show
  • Saturday Night Live

Outstanding variety special (live)

  • The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna
  • Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
  • Elton John Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium
  • The Oscars
  • 75th Annual Tony Awards

Lead actor in a drama series

  • Jeff Bridges – The Old Man
  • Brian Cox – Succession
  • Kieran Culkin – Succession
  • Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
  • Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us
  • Jeremy Strong – Succession

Lead actress in a drama series

  • Sharon Horgan – Bad Sisters
  • Melanie Lynskey – Yellowjackets
  • Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us
  • Keri Russell – The Diplomat
  • Sarah Snook – Succession

Lead actor in a comedy series

WINNER: Jeremy Allen White – The Bear

  • Bill Hader – Barry
  • Jason Segel – Shrinking
  • Martin Short – Only Murders In The Building
  • Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso

Lead actress in a comedy series

  • Christina Applegate – Dead To Me
  • Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary
  • Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face
  • Jenna Ortega – Wednesday

Lead actor in a limited series or movie

  • Taron Egerton – Black Bird
  • Kumail Nanjiani – Welcome To Chippendales
  • Evan Peters – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
  • Daniel Radcliffe – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
  • Michael Shannon – George & Tammy
  • Steven Yeun – Beef

Lead actress in a limited series or movie

  • Lizzy Caplan – Fleishman Is In Trouble
  • Jessica Chastain – George & Tammy
  • Dominique Fishback – Swarm
  • Kathryn Hahn – Tiny Beautiful Things
  • Riley Keough – Daisy Jones & The Six
  • Ali Wong – Beef

Supporting actor in a drama series

WINNER: Matthew Macfadyen – Succession

  • F Murray Abraham – The White Lotus
  • Nicholas Braun – Succession
  • Michael Imperioli – The White Lotus
  • Theo James – The White Lotus
  • Alan Ruck – Succession
  • Will Sharp – The White Lotus
  • Alexander SkarsgĂ„rd – Succession

Supporting actress in a drama series

WINNER: Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus

  • Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown
  • Meghann Fahy – The White Lotus
  • Sabrina Impacciatore – The White Lotus
  • Aubrey Plaza – The White Lotus
  • Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul
  • J Smith-Cameron – Succession
  • Simona Tabasco – The White Lotus

Supporting actor in a comedy series

WINNER: Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear

  • Anthony Carrigan – Barry
  • Phil Dunster – Ted Lasso
  • Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso
  • James Marsden – Jury Duty
  • Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary
  • Henry Winkler – Barry

Supporting actress in a comedy series

WINNER: Ayo Edebiri – The Bear

  • Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • Janelle James – Abbott Elementary
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary
  • Juno Temple – Ted Lasso
  • Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso
  • Jessica Williams – Shrinking

Supporting actor in a limited series or movie

  • Murray Bartlett – Welcome to Chippendales
  • Paul Walter Hauser – Black Bird
  • Richard Jenkins – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
  • Joseph Lee – Beef
  • Ray Liotta – Black Bird
  • Young Mazino – Beef
  • Jesse Plemons – Love & Death

Supporting actress in a limited series or movie

WINNER: Niecy Nash-Betts – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

  • Annaleigh Ashford – Welcome to Chippendales
  • Maria Bello – Beef
  • Claire Danes – Fleishman Is in Trouble
  • Juliette Lewis – Welcome to Chippendales
  • Camila Morrone – Daisy Jones & the Six
  • Merritt Wever – Tiny Beautiful Things

Writing for a comedy series

WINNER: The Bear – Christopher Storer for System

  • Barry – Bill Hader for Wow
  • Jury Duty – Mekki Leeper for Ineffective Assistance
  • Only Murders In The Building – John Hoffman, Matteo Borghese & Rob Turbovsky for I Know Who Did It
  • The Other Two – Chris Kelly & Sarah Schneider for Cary & Brooke Go To An Aids Play
  • Ted Lasso – Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly & Jason Sudeikis for So Long, Farewell

Writing for a drama series

  • Andor – Beau Willimon for One Way Out
  • Bad Sisters – Sharon Horgan, Dave Finkel & Brett Baer for The Prick
  • Better Call Saul – Gordon Smith for Point And Shoot
  • Better Call Saul – Peter Gould for Saul Gone
  • The Last of Us – Craig Mazin for Long, Long Time
  • Succession – Jesse Armstrong for Connor’s Wedding
  • The White Lotus – Mike White for Arrivederci

Writing for a limited or anthology series or movie

  • Beef – Lee Sung Jin for The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech In Pain
  • Fire Island – Joel Kim Booster
  • Fleishman Is In Trouble – Taffy Brodesser-Akner for Me-Time
  • Prey – Patrick Aison & Dan Trachtenberg
  • Swarm – Janine Nabers & Donald Glover for Stung
  • Weird: The Al Yankovic Story – Al Yankovic & Eric Appel

Writing for a variety series

WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

  • The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
  • Late Night With Seth Meyers
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
  • Saturday Night Live

Directing for a comedy series

WINNER: The Bear – Christopher Storer for Review

  • Barry – Bill Hader for Wow
  • The Marvelous Mrs Maisel – Amy Sherman-Palladino for Four Minutes
  • The Ms Pat Show – Mary Lou Belli for Don’t Touch My Hair
  • Ted Lasso – Declan Lowney for So Long, Farewell
  • Wednesday – Tim Burton for Wednesday’s Child Is Full Of Woe

Directing for a drama series

  • Andor – Benjamin Caron for Rix Road
  • Bad Sisters – Dearbhla Walsh for The Prick
  • The Last of Us – Peter Hoar for Long, Long Time
  • Succession – Andrij Parekh for America Decides
  • Succession – Mark Mylod for Connor’s Wedding
  • Succession – Lorene Scafaria for Living+
  • The White Lotus – Mike White for Arrivederci

Directing for a limited or anthology series or movie

  • Beef – Lee Sung Jin for Figures of Light
  • Beef – Jake Schreier for The Great Fabricator
  • Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story – Carl Franklin for Bad Meat
  • Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story – Paris Barclay for Silenced
  • Fleishman Is In Trouble – Valerie Faris & Jonathan Dayton for Me-Time
  • Prey – Dan Trachtenberg

Emmy Award winners have already been announced in more categories at the Creative Arts Emmys, which took place over two nights earlier this month. See the winners for the first and second nights on the Emmys website.

Source: BBC News

Previous Post
132335921_crgettyimages-1936377764.jpg
Blog

Emmys 2024: Succession, The Bear and Beef among winners

Next Post
132335395_crgettyimages-1928390628-1.jpg
Blog

Emmys 2024: The red carpet in pictures

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *